PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy of consumer financial information has always been of utmost concern to the Board of Directors you elect, the committees appointed and to the staff. We respect your right to confidentiality and take every possible measure to ensure that your personal information remains personal. We value your membership and hope that you will remain a member for many years to come.

Because we are committed to providing you with competitive products and services to meet your financial needs it is sometimes necessary to share information about you to complete your transactions and to provide you with certain financial products and services. In order to do so, we have entered into agreements with other companies that provide either services to us or for you to consider. To protect our members’ privacy, we enter agreements only with companies that agree to maintain strong confidentiality protection and limit the use of the information we provide. Under these arrangements we may disclose all of the information we collect as described below, to those companies that perform marketing or other services on our behalf or to other financial institutions with whom we have joint marketing agreements. We do not permit these companies to sell to other third parties the information we provide to them.

We may also disclose information we collect about you under other circumstances permitted or required by law. If you have questions or concerns about confidentiality of your nonpublic information please call us at (716) 862-1472 or visit us at 2157 Main Street, Buffalo, New York 14214. If you terminate your membership with Sisters Hospital Employees Federal Credit Union we will not share information we have collected about you except as agreed by you or as permitted or required by law.

Types of Information that We Collect

We collect nonpublic personal information* about you from the following sources:

What We Do to Protect the Confidentiality of Your Personal Information

We restrict employee access to personal information to a “need to know” basis. Only employees who legitimately require your personal data to complete business transactions ever see it. Our employees are trained to maintain confidentiality and member privacy. The officers, directors, members of committees and employees of this credit union must hold in confidence all transactions of this credit union with its members and all information respecting their personal information, except when permitted by state or federal law. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations and leading industry practices to safeguard your nonpublic personal information.

This privacy disclosure is being issued to comply with the provisions of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act governing the privacy of consumer financial information.

* Non-public information is defined as any information the Credit Union receives by performing a transaction or service for a member (e.g. loan applications).